Solved

partition size for Windows updates ??

Posted on 2010-09-06
12
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've decided to place Windows updates on a seperate partition but im not sure how big to create the partion? Any ideas?

Its for a Windows 2008 SBS installation and collecting everything apart from drivers
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 56 total points
ID: 33613248
I would suggest at least 100GB
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 112 total points
ID: 33613292
I have an entire Server 2008 installation with all updates in place and the whole machine is about 30Gb (commensurate with a Vista or Windows 7 machine). So 100Gb seems a bit large. I think just updates alone should be comfortable in about half that (50Gb). Let's see what others say. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_AND
Dave_AND earned 112 total points
ID: 33613299
It all depends on what Software you will be updating, if you need all versions of office, and all updates from XP-Win 7 60Gb will be more than enough, but if you have a lot more 100Gb as iSiek has suggest is better.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33613316
cheers for your answers guys. What determins the size?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_AND
Dave_AND earned 112 total points
ID: 33613363
What software you will be updating. If you only do workstation, SBS and office you will use about 40Gb
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 112 total points
ID: 33613369
As Dave_AND notes, "it depends". There is no formula I know of to do that. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rknetwork
rknetwork earned 55 total points
ID: 33613415
Every Service Pack for Windows reaches maximum of 400Mb, so take number of unique OSes installed and multiply it by 400Mb. Result should be enough including drivers storage.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Khairy
Mohamed Khairy earned 110 total points
ID: 33613948
You will find Microsoft Disk requirements and recommendations here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708484(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:naughtynat
naughtynat earned 55 total points
ID: 33615929
We have deployed a number of SBS 2008 Servers, but do not use a separate partition, although we did look at this as a possibility.

I would suggest that 30GB would be suitable.

WSUS maintenance should be run on a regular basis.

If this is done, then I think you will find 30GB is plenty of space.

However this is for networks with 2 server configurations and 2 workstation os and 2 office OS. Some organizations are running 4-5 workstation OS (32/64bit) and several more server OS, and as such more space would be required.

I would recommend that this partition be placed towards the end of the drive if you do create it, as performance on this is not critical.

Running maintenance about 1 month after initial WSUS is very good idea to keep on top of everything as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33615971
so the cleints connected to WSUS tells it which updates are needed and then WSUS download the appropriate updates?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Khairy
Mohamed Khairy earned 110 total points
ID: 33616140
@ resolver1: The client just get the already approved updates from the server not asking the server for the needed updates.

when deploying WSUS you should determine all microsoft updates that will be distributed to the clients either by automatic approvals or not also the languages.

Attached is a very good document that will helps you in the implementation and understanding.


WSUS30StepbyStep.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33616303
thanks for your help guys.  ill have a read of the wsus 3 doc.
0