Solved

Exchange 2007 mailboxes not backing up to Sonicwall CDP

Posted on 2010-09-06
27
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,
Not sure if the Exchange section is the best place for this but.........
We've got a Sonicwall CDP5040 offsite that we backup files to and can also back up mailboxes from the Exchange 2007 server however these do not seem to be backing up. There are no errors showing in event viewer and the sonicwall forum users haven't come up with any solution. I have read through the install guide in case i've missed something and have come across this:

SonicWALL CDP uses ExOLEDB to access Microsoft Exchange. The Exchange OLE DB Provider
should be installed along with Microsoft Exchange, and must be accessible by SonicWALL CDP
Enterprise Manager and Agent Tool.

My question is this........Is this installed with the Exchange system or is this another file i need to install, if so then where do i get it from and how do i installl it ?
The full guide (if you want it) is here:
http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_CDP_5.0_Administrators_Guide.pdf

If anyone could either point me in the right direction or if anyone uses these and has had the same problem then any help would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
  • 12
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 16
ID: 33613820
You have the agent installed on your Exchange server, right? Take a look at page 87 on the guide.

MO
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33613841
Are you saying this client software (ExOLEDB) isn't getting installed on your Exchange server?  I think it's odd that you're not getting any errors.  If the client didn't get installed properly, then the sonicwall should at least tell you that the backup of the server failed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33615704
I can't find any good information on the ExOLEDB so i'm not entirely sure if i need to do anything (i.e re-run the Exchange install) or if this is already part of it.
The software works on other servers but on one of the other servers we use this on only a few of the mailboxes back up so i can't tell if it;s an Exchange issue or a problem with the Sonicwall software as the guide isn't too clear.
The agent IS installed on the Exchange server and i've also tried it with the Trusted account and the domain admin account incas eit was a permissions error.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33617567
Just to clarify, you're getting no logs from either the Exchange server or CDP indicating any backup issues, right?  It's just not working, correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33617810
Correct.
I can add the mailboxes to the client and set the backup schedule (either daily, weekly etc along with the time) and it all sits there nicely but then nothing happens and no errors appear at all.
I've even spoken to Sonicwall but they said to post it on the forum.......not to confident in their product i guess.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33617944
hahaha...I've gotten that response before.  I feel bad for the tech who gives me that response.  I PAY for support and the forums are free.  It really does sound like things aren't configured properly.  If you can add the mailboxes and the server (hence, see the server from the CDP), then the client is installed properly on the Exchange server.  Can you start a manual backup and not rely on a scheduled backup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33629774
How do i do a manual backup ? i've only seen the option for a schedule ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33630988
What version of OS do you have Exchange 2007 installed on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33633896
We have 2 servers with 2008 on and one that is backing up about 10% on 2003
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33637116
So, you have Exchange 2007 on a 2003 server that the CDP is trying to backup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33638493
Sorry, no.
We have 2 server 2008 machines with Exchange 2007 on and one server 2003 machine with Exchange 2003 on
Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33638705
OK...I understand.  So, the CDP isn't backing up Exchange on any of the three instances of Exchange?  How do you have these Exchange servers configured?  Are you licensed for all three or just one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33639485
All 3 are on different sites and licenced. The only odd thing is that the mailboxes on the server 2003 server are backing up partly (about 7 out of 30 mailboxes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33640130
Thanks for the heads-up digitap.

Can you try this

start > run > cmd

regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Bin\exoledb.dll"
--
According to this guide
http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_CDP_5.0.0.3_Release_Notes.pdf (page 6)

this is the solution:

UMB backup on Exchange 2007 fails without notification.

Occurs when user runs UMB backup according to the procedure. Workaround: Re-registering the ExOLEDB provider DLL fixed the backup issue by using the command: regsvr32 “<path to>\exoledb.dll”, where path is the Exchange installation path.

79345
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33640848
This gets stranger. I registered the .dll on one of the Exchange 2007 boxes and then half of the mailboxes started backing up but the others haven't
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33640872
The other half = are they in the same mailbox server or a different one.

Please run it on all mailbox servers.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33640932
They're all on the same server in the same mailstore........this is what's so confusing
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33640978
anything particular about the half that is backing-up or the one's that are not ?

XX mailboxes were migrated from 2003
YY mailbxoes were natively created in 2007

something like that ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33643107
netexperts please post back if your back up kicked in with the rest of the users / did you find out anything special about the other users

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33644223
All mailboxes were created on the relative servers none migrated or any different at all. I ran the regsrvr on 2 servers last night........one of them has half the mailboxes backed up and the other still has none but neither are showing any errors.
Could this be a version issue with Exchange and the .dll that is registered ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33644980
What versions are running in both exchange servers ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33680672
2007 on one and 2003 on the other
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33680785
ok - so which one got backed up >> Exchange 2007 I suppose, since we registered the DLL for Exchange 2007

a) Can you check if the user has full access permissions on Information Store in Exch 2003. Preferably use an administrator account to perform the backups, or if you are using any other account, make that user a part of admin group.
b) on Exh 2003, see if a backup file is being created here when you start the backup.
c:\windows\temp\temp.bak
You can clean-up the directory and test it.

Also make sure there is sufficient free space in c:\drive.

Please try that and let me know what happens.
Also if you can - disable the antivirus on Exchange 2003 while you are testing this.
Stop the services I mean.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33680800
I'll check that and let you know however i've just realised that the actual store is backing up but not the brick level mailboxes, i'm wondering if they can't both be an enabled option ?

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33680813
Which Info.stores are getting backed-up - both or just 2007
You have to set a default interval for brick level backup.

from the guide above
-
Updating backup interval at application level (BrickMsExchange) does not update interval for existing mailboxes.
Related
71792 – The new added mailbox does not follow the MS Exchange Brick Level interval.
Issue Description
Assume there are 10 mailboxes with interval set to weekly. If application backup interval is changed to daily that will not affect the interval for any of the existing 10 mailboxes
Workaround
The application level interval once set should be as the default interval when new user mailboxes are added to backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33733390
Got most of them working but not all so points awarded anyway
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33733770
Glad to help.
Thanks for the points :)
0