[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I monitor the health of a hardware raid in windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am looking for a way to monitor the health of a RAID 1 configuration.  I have two HD 1T|Samsung HD103sj 32M 7K drives for a Data Raid.  I would like to be warned in windows is having a problem or ideally have the ability to monitor the raid health.  Any idea?  I have an asus M4A88TD-M/USB3 motherboad.  It shows the health during boot up, I don't really reboot my system that often.  
0
Comment
Question by:buildingkick
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rknetwork
rknetwork earned 800 total points
ID: 33613372
You need to download AMD RAIDXpert which is specifically made for you motherboard with such chipset.
http://support.asus.com/download/
Enter you motherboard model here and select Utilities category
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 33615415
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buildingkick
ID: 33618055
OK -  Raid Expert was installed, it was taking me to a localhost login page - (admin admin worked); will I get an email notification or pop up warning if something goes wrong with the raid or will i have to leave the utility open to know the status?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 1200 total points
ID: 33619154
You will have to keep the utility running in order for it to report realtime issues, however you can run it as you see fit to just check on it at random intervals.

It is best advised to allow it to run all the time if you are that concerned with RAID health.  Personally I run my Intel raid utility at all times.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33620603
To get email you would have to use an event log monitor/filter that caught messages from AMD RAID API or whatever the driver signs them as and hardly worth it for a workstation.
0