Solved

Silent Java .msi Install

Posted on 2010-09-06
14
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm attempting to install JavaRE silently by using the .msi file, however, I can only get to a certain point before I get an error saying that the .cab file was not found. Does anyone have any experience installing the .msi? Do I need to build some sort of transform file to get it to work without the .cab file?

Thanks for the help...I'm out of ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:AIT-Group
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33613349
i have had problems running the msi before. Try the setup and see if you get the same error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AIT-Group
ID: 33613414
I actually have only been tinkering with it manually lately since the silent install wasn't working. Manually, the .msi won't install, however the executable installs just fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33613436
If you can I would just use the executable. For some reason the msi just don't work. It is almost like they weren't completely compiled because they seem to be missing the cabinet files.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 33614319
You probably extracted the msi from the exe that you downloaded. The cab msi is looking for most likely was in the same exe. Extract it also, and place in the same directory as the msi.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 33614399
specifically, you can launch the java setup exe, and, while having its first screen, go to %appdata%\Sun\Java\<version> and copy the files from there. Note also the .mst file, which is the transform, you'll probably want to apply it to the msi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AIT-Group
ID: 33618643
I've been doing that to get both the .mst and the .msi. The trouble is with deploying it to multiple users via the network. I think I just need to get the right arguments passed along when running the install...at least that's where I am right now.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 33618726
If you deploy by group policy, there's no way to specify any parameters, but most likely they are specified in the transform .mst.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AIT-Group
ID: 33673243
I think within some of the last updates, Java has changed something with their .msi installers. I used to be able to install the Java .msi with psexec using msiexec. However, now I'm being asked for a .cab file when I run the install (locally). Shouldn't the .msi installer include the .cab file? Something just doesn't seem right with the way the .msi is built. Admittedly, I'm not an expert in this field so if I'm mistaken on this please inform me.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 33674777
Yes, usually msi has the cab inside. If you give the address where you download the msi that asks for cab, I can take a look.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 33674806
...apparently I forgot the previous conversation in this thread. I'm pretty sure the answer is in the comments 33614319 and 3614399.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AIT-Group
ID: 33675352
I've responded to 33614319 and 3614399 with 33618643. Getting the .msi is not the problem. The problem is pushing the .msi out over a domain without having to go and add the .cab file to each computer as well. Having to do that defeats the purpose of having an .msi installer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 33675537
You said that you extracted msi and mst. But you also need to extract data1.cab and place in the same directory as msi.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 33747735
ditto on what vadimrapp1 said. granted that I haven't tried pushing out the latest java (so not aware of any changes), but making sure the extracted cab file is in the same directory as the MSI usually works for me.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 500 total points
ID: 33747841
FYI here's the instructions on extracting EXE from MSI if you're having issues....
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/msi_install.xml

If it's still a problem, you can also try and see if you can use the EXE for deployment instead of the MSI, (note I haven't tried this technique myself so it may be dated):
http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.4.2/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/silent.html
0