Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Installer Custom Action VBS File copy config from installer dir to target dir

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi guys,
I'm creating a MSI setup with the Visual Studio Installer.

Its supposed to copy a config file that resides in the installer directory to the target directory.

I therefore created this VBS:
' Config file verschieben
dim fso, file
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
fso.CopyFile WScript.Arguments(0), WScript.Arguments(1), true ' Installerdir\config, Targetdir, überschreiben
set fso = nothing

Open in new window



which works when run from CommandLine.

However, when I add a customaction and set its CustomActionData to
"[INSTALLDIR]\config" "[TARGETDIR]\"

I get an error message when running the setup.


What am I doing wrong? Is there an easier way to accomplish this?

I cannot add the config file to the setup project, since it's generated by a separate tool and added to the already compiled setup.
0
Comment
Question by:Scoox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 33616349
in CustomActionData add:

/TARGETDIR="[TARGETDIR]\" /SOURCEDIR="[SOURCEDIR]\"

SOURCEDIR -> is where the .Msi installer located
TARGETDIR-> is the target installation directory of the .Msi installer

so basically, in your custom action dll, you run the script like this:

Process proc = Process.Start("cscript", string.Format("\"{0}\" \"{1}\"",
Path.Combine(Context.Parameters["SOURCEDIR"], "<ScriptName>.vbs"),  
Path.Combine(Context.Parameters["TARGETDIR"], "<ScriptName>.vbs")));
proc.WaitForExit();
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funazonki
ID: 33616785
If you have an installer project, you can just add the config file to the installer project's list of files and it will get delivered to the target directory at install time.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617816
@funazonki -
i think Scoox said that he cannot add the config file to the setup project cause it is generated by separated tool.


@Scoox -
why not copy the config file via code from the custom action dll?
when you override OnInstall(), you can call:
File.Copy(
Path.Combine(Context.Parameters["SOURCEDIR"], "app.config"),
Path.Combine(Context.Parameters["TARGETDIR"], "app.config"), true);

which is simpler than doing it via script.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scoox
ID: 33619915
Thank you. I thought it would be hard to do it with custom dll. Can I write that in C#? Do you have a link for a tutorial?
0