Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex GX270 memory upgrade

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can I install a pair of Kingston KVR400/1GR memory sticks in my Dell Optiplex GX270 (have a couple sticks lying around)? Picture of memory attached for reference.   KVR400/1GR
0
Comment
Question by:philschwartz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 33613516
It doesn't look like Kingston manufacture these particular modules anymore, but they do match the specifications for the machine, so I would say that it is OK to install them.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 33613520
Yes, that'll work fine, the KVR400/1GR is generic PC3200 DRAM and your GX270 would have been supplied with  PC2700 DDR333.  Ideally don't mix the two but using one type is fine.  The GX270 will take upto 4GB in 4x1GB sticks
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 33613575
I'm going to install them know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 33613786
Thank you guys the ram works perfect.

Phil
0