Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about Hyper v virtual domain controller?

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Windows 2008 DC with FSMO roles and Exchange 2010 Server. I am considering a P2V migration to Hyper V . Is there anything I need to consider as a precaution for Active Directory replication with the other GC or any other issue in mind?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33613486
We run all our DC's except one as virtual. It really is the way to go when it is so easy to migrate to newer equipment in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 33613501
Not sure if I need another question but I thought what if the Hyper v server motherboard dies and I have a 2 week old VHD  clone on the DC with Exchange 2010 Server and copy it to  a new server mount it  and restore the Information Store  from backup, would that be a good recover plan?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua_Peters earned 1000 total points
ID: 33613531
Yes. I always have backups of backup. It may be a good idea to have an extra server board of the same kind to limit down time. You can access the virtual machine from another machine if the main one goes down because the VHD are just like pulling a real drive out and swapping in an identical drive. Virtual is the way of the future.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 1000 total points
ID: 33613574
Do you have more than one DC?

If Yes, you can't just restore the image as you'll end up in a USN-rollback state.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/06/05/dc-s-and-vm-s-avoiding-the-do-over.aspx
(you should also read the discussion in the thread)


The DS Team also made a two part how-to virtualize DCs:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/10/how-to-virtualize-active-directory-domain-controllers-part-1.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/15/how-to-virtualize-active-directory-domain-controllers-part-2.aspx
0