Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overcoming Mailto parameter max size of 2083

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I support a website for a walking club. I have the member's email addresses on a MySQL database. The website allows them to send an email to all the other members. The web page that does this has a mailto: link with a  parameter of all the members email addresses. This has worked fine until recently.

Unfortunately, the number of members has gone beyond about 100, so that the parameter list of the mailto has blown the Internet Explorer URL limit of 2083.

I am looking for suggestions on how to modify the website (written in php Mysql) to handle this new situation.
Joe Murray
0
Comment
Question by:taoiseachjoe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 500 total points
ID: 33613556
When you have that many users, you really shouldn't be using a mailto: link. You will run into strange problems as you have seen, and they differ by browser. Also, it directly exposes the email addresses of each person, which sometimes people get a little funny about. Also, emails with that many recipients are often flagged as spam (it's not different that how spammers send emails).

Really, you should either be looking at a listserv or coding a process to send individual emails to each person. For coding it yourself, you may have to do a sort of queuing to avoid page timeouts and delays. Basically, you store the data necessary to send the email in a database, then run a task every x minutes that processes y emails from the queue (i,e. 100 emails every 5 minutes). This is less likely to be caught by spam filters, and has no client-side limits.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 33613663
My first recommendation is to for a Google Group and exchange messages that way.

My second recommendation is to use Constant Contact.

My third recommendation is use a form and action script to send the messages.  Please post a link to the web site and I will try to show you some ideas.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 33619493
Hai,

i suggest you to go for "phpmailer" classes,where only the following things should followed.

1) Just download the PHPMAILER class along
2) Just know how to use the available functions there
3) Can have all the facilities like [bulk mail,single mail,attachment,Template Mail]

Advantages
---------------
1) Can avoid spams - No changes for it
2) Will support all the mail ID [gmail,yahoo,hotmail,etc...]
3) Mail delivery time is fast.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 33619550
Hai,

i suggest you to go for "phpmailer" classes,where only the following things should followed.

1) Just download the PHPMAILER class along
2) Just know how to use the available functions there
3) Can have all the facilities like [bulk mail,single mail,attachment,Template Mail]

Advantages
---------------
1) Can avoid spams - No changes for it
2) Will support all the mail ID [gmail,yahoo,hotmail,etc...]
3) Mail delivery time is fast.

0