Solved

Rsync local then move dataset offsite.

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

Not sure I worded the title correctly but here's what I'm looking to do.

I need to Rsync a couple of our offices back to our main office. All of the offices are running a mixture of windows server 2003/2008.

However the satellite offices house upwards of 100+gigs each, and would take far too long to do over the internet.

How would I rsync to a local USB drive onsite then take it back to our main office to copy to the nas and then set the remote offices to do incremental backups nightly?
0
Comment
Question by:kinetik20
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Does the 100+GIG at each satellite location mean that there are duplicate files  or these 100+Gig unique?

The amount of data makes things complicated.  You could run a full backup to an external USB drive and then configure the incremental to the main office.
The main difficulty would be that while you have the backup on remote, the restore from remote will take a long time.

Are all the 100 GB active or are some of the files are archived.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kinetik20
Comment Utility
They're all unique CAD drawings at each office. Restore time is not a problem as I can just drive the backup to them.

In my mind I see this happening like this.

For the initial backup I drive to the remote offices and do backup onsite an external hard drive.

I bring the hard drive back to the main office and dump it into the NAS.

The remote office is then setup to Rsync over SSH to the NAS incrementally nightly. Maybe 50-100MB of changes nightly.

I've got everything figured out with the exception of how to do the dump onsite at the remote office. Does Rsync need some kind of file list or can I just copy/paste the files to the external drive and rsync will just recognize the data when it goes to do its first backup?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kinetik20
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention that a lot of the data is archived / or just used for reference so the data being added/changed nightly is small.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 166 total points
Comment Utility

>Does Rsync need some kind of file list or can I just copy/paste the files to the external drive and rsync will just recognize the data when it goes to do its first backup?

Rsync is kind of stupid at this, it has no concept of a backup database. It builds the full file list from the source and destination directories each time it is run.

So if you rsync A -> B and B->C, then A->C will work without any extra configuration.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility

http://samba.anu.edu.au/rsync/how-rsync-works.html

Have you looked at/considered setting up a DFS/with DFS replication (requires win2k3 R2 or newer) share such that newly added documents at the satelite will automatically be sent up to the main office in a HUB/spoke central record.  You could also configure the push of those files to the the other locations. i.e. Office A adds a document and gets pushed up to Main office and then pushed down to the other offices b,c,d,e,etc.


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
It will work without any problems.  Just as robocat said.

1. Copy the files to the external disk.
2. Copy from the external disk to the NAS (using the same tree/folder structure thoughout)
3. Rsync the remote office using the base directory of that office on the NAS.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kinetik20
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your help on this!
0