Solved

Can't install drivers for HP PSC 1350 All-in-One Printer on a HP Pavillion a620

Posted on 2010-09-06
31
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
There is an HP Pavilion a620n, XP SP3 box that refuses to accept the HP PSC 1350 printer driver. I found the driver suite that I wish to install on the HP site. The program that installs the driver starts up without complications. The installer begins to extract the files and then the installer disappears! BTW, I am connected to the HP Pavilion a620n remotely.

I thought that maybe the firewall or a spyware program was preventing it to install the printer driver. I temporally turned off Comodo and SuperAntispyware and then tried to install the printer driver. No such luck! The HP PSC 1350 printer will not install.

Any suggestions are welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 16
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 33613585
did you install the software then connect the printer?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jkratzer earned 125 total points
ID: 33613803
Is this the 1st HP printer you have connected to this PC?

If not, there are versions of the software for the PSC seriese that are incompatable with the drivers of othere.

Uninstall all HP software related to the PSC printer.  If there is an older version, uninstall it also.

Then re-install the software with the printer disconnected.

Connect the printer when the software asks for it.
If you are connecting it through the network, you may need to reset the network to factory default of DHCP before it will see the unit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33614101
You should know that this computer was badly infected. I removed a lot of spyware and Trojans from the computer. With all of spyware/Trojan cleaning going on I think the HP Printer Suite software was damaged.
 
The printer is was off during my attempts at installing the printer software but not disconnected from the computer.

Is this the 1st HP printer you have connected to this PC?
This is the only printer that has been connected to this computer.

Since the Printer software was damaged I decided to uninstall the software then re-install it. This is where my troubles began.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 33614187
What is the error you get when you attempt to re-install the printer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33614525
I don't receive any message. The procedure starts the installer begins to extract the files and then the installer disappears. I was not able to find anything in the Event viewer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33614546
I have tried installing the Printer drivers with the antivirus AVAST, Superantispyware and Malwarebytes turned off. No such luck.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 33615368
maybe your OS is corrupt - you can run sfc, or a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                  SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33617063
I have completed a system rebuild using Reimage.Is that sufficient?

Thanks for replying nobus!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33618241
yes - if the sytem at the time of imaging was ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33622740
I don't have a clue as to what happened to the printer software. I was focused on getting rid of the viruses and  Trojans out of the clients computer. I must admit that the OS was ruffed up a bit by the scanners...

nobus, Just trying to understand what Reimage does... I thought that Reimage looked for damaged chunks of the Windows OS to replaced.,,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xdomains
xdomains earned 250 total points
ID: 33624151
I think reimage only repairs (updates) any corrupted system software. Unlikely that it will update the print drivers.
If the installation from the Cd is failing, it means that the system isnt in good shape yet.

Still, you can try this -
a) Delete all printers installed.
b) Delete the drivers by opening printers control panel, right click, open server properties, drivers. Delete all printer drivers shown up. Also check under c:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3 and delete any printer driver files.
c) Restart the spooler service
d) Now try installing the printer drivers from the CD

If this still doesnt work, do a system repair installation from the OS CD and repeat this process.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33624436
i thought you were talking about putting back a disk image.
i don't know reimage..any link?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33624481
@nobus: I think cdplayer is pointing to http://www.reimage.com/.
I saw a couple of more reimaging softwares.

Frankly, i dont trust all these. They might be ok for straightforward and purely OS related issues, under "standard conditions".
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33625615
thanks, xdomains, for the link.
i never use "automated software" since you never know what it does - or did.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33632744
xdomains,
I followed your suggestion/steps A - D Unfortunately they didn't resolve the problem.
I will have to find an XP Home CD so that I can  perform a system repair.
I will let you know the outcome.

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33633190
The installation from the printer setup CD still fails? That is crazy.
If that is the case, the msi subsystem (installation APIs) on the OS might have some issue.
Can you try installing some other driver and check if that works?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33656747
I hope to have the computer on Monday to try what has been suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33668488
OK I have the computer! I am going to run sfc, followed with a repair install.
I should have details by Tuesday.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33669553
ok -post results
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33672350
I've completed the Scannow SFC procedure. No messages what so ever. My guess is that all of the system files are intact. I tried to install the HP printer software package including the driver again for the printer and I am getting the same response. The installation procedure starts and then disappears!

BTW I've completed a full image backup of drive C before starting the Scannow SFC procedure.

Could there be a system service that may not be set correctly that's causing the problem?

When the installation procedure starts extracting the files they are being placed somewhere on the HD any idea as to where?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33672788
>>  No messages what so ever   <<  that is normal, in order to see the messages, you have to look up the log file, it NEVER reports anything...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33679592
@cdplayer: Did you try running the installer on any other PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33681733
No xdomains I've not tried the installer on another PC?
I will try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33696894
So far what I've learned is that it's not a good idea to Slipstream an OEM copy of XP. It appears that the Slipstreamed version did not not install the updated version of XP correctly. After going through the steps to create an HP Home XP & SP3 then using it to repair the OS with it, it only left me hanging with the error message "This copy of windows must be activated with Microsoft before you can log on. Do you want to activate windows now? YES | NO"

So I clicked yes -- after waiting for about 30 mins I figured that I was not getting any where so I rebooted the computer only to find myself at the same message like the one above.

I found out later that OEM copies of the OS should not be slipstreamed. It appears to break two of the files that contain authorization information.

So I used my original copy of XP home (unslipstreamed) and told it to handle the repair and that appears to have worked. Applied all updates. My attempt to install the driver was just attempt with the same reactions and results.

Whatever it is that continues swallowing up my HPinstallation file (LOL!)

It appears that my only option left is to do a clean install... Tell me that ain't so!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33697060
xdomains, I've ran the CD to install the printer drivers. I didn't have any problems. It's that wicked machine!! LOL!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33697073
xdomains, I've ran the CD on a different computer to install the printer drivers. I didn't have any problems. It's that wicked machine!! LOL!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xdomains
xdomains earned 250 total points
ID: 33698578
I have one final suggestion -
If you can manage to pull out the driver files from the printer installer (INF file + dlls etc), you can use Add printer wizard and point to the INF file. Normally, printer CDs should contain the driver package in a folder.

This installation works differently from the MSI based installation, so it will not fail if the print spooler is running fine.

Its unfortunate that the OEMs doesnt provide us with a proper OS if we need to repair...:(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33700344
Thank you xdomains for the suggestion. I will check it out this morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33705800
I was able to get the files I needed to install the driver for the printer. I used the printer wizard to help me through it. When the driver installation was over I tried to send a job to the printer which just set there. SO I have trashed that copy of XP and slowly but surely putting that computer back together again

The printer drivers installed perfectly. I am able to print and use the software that came with the All-In-One printer.

Thanks to one and all for your comments and suggestions!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33710239
Great to know that, cdplayer! Probably you should take a Ghost image of your disk for any future emergency...:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33716099
xdomains,
I've backed up the newly installed OS and required software. In the future we should be in a better position to handle an emergency.

Thanks!
0