Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to export Filemaker Pro 11 data to SQL Server?

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I'm having all sorts of trouble porting a Filemaker 11 Pro database into SQL Server.

I first tried exporting a table into XLS format, but the resulting xls file would not load into a SQL table because it stated the column length was too great (even though the target column was defined as ntext which shoudl have allowed any length, and no excel column was more than a few hundred bytes anyway).

Next I tried writing an ASP script that read in an XLS spreadsheet into a recordset, but after the first row it again broke with a similar type message as soon as I executed a MoveNext on the recordset. I then modified my ASP scrript to simply movenext through the recordset without processing any of the rows, and again it croaked on the 2nd row, just by doing a simple movenext.

So I'm reaching out to the experts - surely there is a better way. can anyone advise me on how to get the FileMaker data out of FM Pro 11 and into SQL Server?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 1000 total points
ID: 33613996
Can you set up a ODBC connection and have FM write to the tables directly?  FM has pretty good integration to work with SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 33614206
I can create a DSN and use odBC, but where is the option to do so in FileMaker? In the EXPORT option I am only presented with options to save to xls, csv, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ThomDroz
ThomDroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33614658
rascal

If this is a one time deal, i think exporting is the way to go
did you try a simple delimiter like the tab export?

You could replace the tab with any character you like, should be pretty universal...


Thom Droz
Droz-Consulting.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rascal
ID: 33615410
Thank you both, I ended up exporting to xls so I could get the column names, then exported again to csv so I could get the data, then imported into SQL and had it auto-generate the table, then wrote a script to perform the necessary mappings and conversions to get it into its final data format. whew.
0