Solved

Exchange Active Sync and the new Droid Incredible

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My ECO just got a new Droid Increadible. I have it getting his email, calendar, and contacts. He has two additional Contact folders containing VIP and Family contacts. Is there a way to get his Droid to also sync these two additional Contact folders?
0
Comment
Question by:DDI19
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 250 total points
ID: 33613688
No wireless method through ActiveSync for this. You could do something of a workaround and thats to create a new primary address book and dump everything in there for the phone to sync with.

MO
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 125 total points
ID: 33613693
ActiveSync will by default sync only root folders in \contacts not sub-folders thereof.

Try moving some contacts to \contacts and see if it sync's.

What version of exchange ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 125 total points
ID: 33613694
There is no native way to sync any other folders other than the default Contacts.  There may be a 3rd party App that can do this, but I have no experience of an Android and have no idea what is available I'm afriad.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 250 total points
ID: 33613778
What I've seen most other people do is copy their primary (default) address book to a sub contact folder and then use the default address book as a repository for any address books they wanted synched with their smart phone (Activesync and BES). They can either manually copy their sub contact folders to the primary one or they can use 3rd party tools to automatically sync other contact lists with the main default list.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI19
ID: 33619469
Thank you for your comments. After presenting these to my CEO he promptly decided to consolidate his contacts into the default folder. Hopefully Droid will come up with a solution to address this issue in future releases.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DDI19
ID: 33619524
Thank you all. I will try to pose more challenging questions in the future.
0