Solved

New Dell Workstation with XP - RDP 7.0 installed, how do I remove?

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Long story, but I have two new Dell workstations running XP that have RDP 7 installed.  I am using mstsc to connect to a 2003 server.  In the software I am running on the server, there is a certain scheduling screen that refreshes very slowly on the Dells.  The only difference between these computers and the others that I can find is that they run RDP 7 (the two Dells are on different parts of the network).  All network connections are gigabit to procurve switches on each floor.  Switches are linked together with fiber, and all wiring tests for gigabit.  All that to say that it is not a network infrastructure issue.

It is not an account issue either - tried the same account from other computers (both older and newer, all running XP), and the refresh issue isn't there - only on the Dells.

My strategy at this point is to try and remove RDP 7 to test my theory, but Hotfix KB969084 doesn't show up in Add/Remove Programs and there is no C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB969084 to be found.  Was this update rolled into another later update?

Any idea how to get rid of RDP 7, or other thoughts?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Creeksidetech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33613943
>>Hotfix KB969084 doesn't show up in Add/Remove Programs
Just in case - have you got "Show updates" checked?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creeksidetech
ID: 33613994
I do have show updates checked - sorry, I meant to mention that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33614409
Try using BelArc Advisor to check for the updates. I have found that many of the HotFixes are shown by BelArc but are not seen in Add/Remove.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Creeksidetech
ID: 33648014
I could be wrong, but I don't think BelArc will find anything since there is no C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB969084 folder.

I'll try it anyway though.  Why is this only happening on the new Dell boxes?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 33648371
I think you must be right in your assumption that Dell are using a newer image which includes a roll-up with KB969084 which would account for why the box is behaving as if the Hotfix is installed but not showing it.
If that's the case you won't be able to remove it but you could use an OEM Dell XP Pro SP3 CD to repair the installation which should leave you with RDP 6 (but also remove a lot of other security and system fixes. :( )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creeksidetech
ID: 33738763
Where do I find an OEM Dell XP Pro SP3 CD?  Any other ideas as to how to address this?  Would repairing with any OEM XP Pro work?  I can hunt drivers later if I lose some.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33738957
You'll need a Dell version as the operating system activation is tied to the Dell Hardware (SLP)
Any Dell SP3 XP Pro CD will work - they are the ones with the Teal colored label
0