[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services 2008 error

Posted on 2010-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting the following error when I try to run a report in reporting services:

An error occurred within the report server database. This may be due to a connection failure, timeout or low disk condition within the database. (rsReportServerDatabaseError)
Procedure or function 'CreateSession' expects parameter '@SiteZone', which was not supplied.
0
Comment
Question by:garbertravel
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 33616729
The clue can be found in that last line.  The report is using a stored procedure (or function) called CreateSession.  This SP is expecting a parameter (@SiteZone) but it's not getting it from the report.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sureshbabukrish
sureshbabukrish earned 1000 total points
ID: 33617001
please confirm whether your report has a parameter named 'SiteZone'
0