Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Backup: What happens at end of media?

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We are using a NAS unit with iSCSI to backup to a removable hard drive.  The hard drives have three LUNs associated with them. We are using SBS2008's backup to a LUN, and two other Windows 2008 Servers are backing up to the remaining two LUNs using Windows Server 2008 Backup.    Each LUN is used by a single server for Windows Server 2008 Backup.  Everything is working great, but, since there is so much room available for backups, it will be a long time before a LUN will run out of space.  My questions are the following:

What will happen when Windows Server 2008 Backup detects that there isn't enough room for a backup?  
Will it simply fail or will it rewind to the beginning of the hard drive and continue?
Will I have to go into Windows Backup and delete backups?  If so, how is this done?
Is there any difference in end-of-media behavior between SBS2008 and Windows Server 2008 backups?  I'd expect that they behave identially since SBS2008 backup uses Windows Server 2008 Backup.

From what I have seen, it will be a long time before I encounter this issue, but I'd like to know what to do when it happens.

I appreciate your answers!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mjgardne
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 33616265
When the drive is full the backup will stop. The report will tell you backup did not complete successfully (something like that). It won't say backup fails. It will NOT replace the data by backing up from the beginning - beside there is no rewinding as you are using a hard drive?

Are you doing a full backup or partial (incremental or whatever)?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saintfran earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617444
Hi Mjgardne,

Check out this link to see how Backup handles disk space management.

http://www.wbadmin.info/articles/how-does-windows-server-2008-backup-work.html

Good Luck.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjgardne
ID: 33621699
Right on point...  Here is a quote:

Automatic disk space management
Another bonus is that you will never run out of disk space caused by the accumulation of previous backups. (Note: Of course, you will run out of space if the total data you're trying to back up exceeds the capacity of the backup device.)

Past versions are automatically discarded as the backup device fills up. This happens automatically.
0