Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Step by step info on how to back-up and restore AD \ Exchange(installed on same computer)

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Step by step info on how to back-up and restore AD \ Exchange(installed on same computer)
Only one server in the organisation
0
Comment
Question by:Inderjeetjaggi
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33614077
I am using Windows 2k3 sp2 and Exchange 2k3 sp2
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33614700
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alwayzexchange
ID: 33615147
You can use NtBackup to take the backup for Exchange as well as AD backup.

1. Start > Run > Ntbackup > It will open up a Backup and restore wizard.
2. Click on Advanced Mode and select Backup tab.
3. You can select "System State" and run full backup.
4. After this you can navigate to Exchange Server and take a full backup of "Information store".
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rjunaid79 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33616310
Backup

Full Backup system Drive i-e, C:\
Backup System Restore
Exchange Server Full Backup Information Stores (including all storage groups)
[help on backing up exchange http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm]

Restore

Reinstalling Windows 2003 with the same version that was previously installed.
Install Windows 2003 to the same hard drive and paths to which it was previously installed.
If you need to, configure the drives to match the previous logical drive configuration.
Use the same server name as the original server.
Select all of the same components installed on the original server.

Important   After reinstalling the correct version of Windows 2003, reinstall any service packs or hot fixes that were previously installed.

Restoring the System Drive
You should restore full backups of the system drive or any other logical drives where critical application data was installed.

Restoring Windows 2000 System State

When you restore the Windows 2003 system state, the restored computer returns to its original domain where its computer account matches the System ID (SID) in Active Directory. Use Windows 2003 Backup to restore the Windows 2003 system state. After the restore, Windows 2003 Backup prompts you for the computer you want to restart.

Important   After restoring the system state and restarting the server, you might see an error message indicating that one or more services cannot be started. This includes services such as SMTP that were running prior to restoring system state, and services that have not been installed yet. These services require that you install Exchange 2003. If the full file system restore does not include the Exchange 2003 installation directory or other critical program data, this error message occurs. These services start after Exchange 2000 installs in disaster recovery mode.

Following the restore of your system state, the event log might show that some Exchange 2003 services have failed. If these services are not installed yet, when you restore the system state, Windows 2003 accepts that these services are installed on your server. These services start after Exchange 2003 installs in disaster recovery mode.

Restore Exchange 2003,
Use disasterrecovery switch to install the exchange server on the recovered windows 2003 server

CD-Drive:\Setup\I386\Setup.exe /DisasterRecovery

Step by step details can be found in the following article,
http://www.petri.co.il/exchange_disasterecovery_switch.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33621649
When i try to restore I cannot see the files to restore . Attached a screenshot as to what I see
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33630748
I am still unable to perform the restore.
0