[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to print in another room using RJ45 cable?

Posted on 2010-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Simple question from simple user.   I have a PC running XP Pro, an HP Colour Laserjet 2600N and a GNET BB2083 modem/router.  For space reasons, I would like to locate the printer in another room of the house.  This room is wired by a RJ45 cable.

My question is, can I print from my PC to the printer in the other room using the RJ45 cable?  This printer has both USB and network plugs.

Any help appreciated.

Ron Pollitt
0
Comment
Question by:rpollitt
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33614173
If your printer can connect to the PC through a RJ45 or USB and it is detected under printers and scanners then you print it without any issue. Make sure that there is good connectivity between PC and printer.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1200 total points
ID: 33614227
As long as.....
01. the Printer is configured with an IP address,  
02. the Printer is plugged into the Modem/Router for network connectivity
03. the PC is plugged into the same Modem/Router for network connectivity
04.  the Printer device in Windows is configured to print to the printer via it's IP address
Should work a treat
0