Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows System/Network Administrator Learning Resources

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

Currently I am working as a Technical Support - I. I would like to enter into Windows Network/System Administration field. I'm completely novice in networking field. Can any one let me know the best learning path to accomplish my intensions?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 33614215
Take a look at this question I helped with about learning AD

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24415318.html

To me the most important thing is to try and setup some sort of lab and practice and learn as you read the material

Also check out the blog list on my blog....the AD Team blog is a must read.

While the MCSE & MCITP have sorted been watered down over the years I'd still try and get some certs as they may help during keyword resume searches by recruiters.

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33614325
Hi Mike,

Thanks for your quick responce. The link that you provided some advanced topics (AD etc.) I am interested in learning networking concepts like LAN/WAN, Protocols, IP etc. I want to BE EXPERT in these areas. :) Any further resources / suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 33614612
I would look at the CCIA CCIE training materials, since these can be obtained easily used or downloaded.

Technet has plenty of resources,.

To become expert , you will need to have a lab environment where you can build, test and troubleshoot various configurations.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 33614623
Ok if you are going for the networking side then I agree start with Cisco materials/study.   The CCIE is like Mt Everest :)   Start with the CCENT, CCNA, CCNP then years from now if you get to the CCIE then that means you have made it and hello six figures :)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 400 total points
ID: 33616521
Take a look at CBT Nuggets regarding CCENT, CCNA and CCNP. Testout is also good.

Nothing beats hands-on experience so put up a lab and practice, practice, practice.

Cisco's Packet Tracer is an excellent sim/lab - check it out here: http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/netacad/course_catalog/PacketTracer.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33617015
Thanks to all for good suggestions. I'm in the process of getting CCNA certification.
0