Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use dreamweaver with a salesforce.com database?

Posted on 2010-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
So in Dreamweaver, I can easily connect to various databases like MySQL and SQL Server.  I think with the new Adobe Business Catalyst service I can have a database hosted in adobe's cloud infrastructure.

My question is, can I easily connect Dreamweaver to a databsae I've got in salesforce.com through force.com?  i.e. can I use the Dreamweaver data features to connect to those data objects right from within the GUI?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshawjr
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 33614518
Hi kenshawjr,

If force.com allows direct access to the their database via an API, you can hand-code something to get to the data.  But as far as using the built-in behaviors, no.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33651335
not to my mind you will need a script,php for instace, to do that
0