Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SFTP Server

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I am trying to setup freeftpd and the ftp service starts but sftp service will not.  Does anyone know how to fix this?  I am using Server 2003 OS.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 664 total points
ID: 33614436
sftp uses ssh, do you have a ssh server installed?  You do not need a ftp service to use sftp.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1336 total points
ID: 33614485
Go to the freeFTPd site and download the freeSSHd program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 33617784
Ok, I get the error 'You dont have Administrator rights'.  I did allocate rights in both the application and the computer
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1336 total points
ID: 33618096
When do you get this?  During the install, or while attempting to start freeSSHd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 33619537
Trying to open it, although for some reason it is all working now - thanks!
0