?
Solved

Can't get a Receipt printer working when connected to a session on the terminal server. need help!

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is Bi-directional printing supported when printing through terminal server?

I am trying to figure out why I can not get this receipt printer to work.  It is an Epson TM-t90 printer and bi-directional printing is enabled.  It will not work without it.  I have two POS's  connecting to a win2k3 server running terminal services. I have confirmed I have all the correct settings in TS and I do not have any policy blocking me from printer.  I have the correct drivers installed on the server. I can actually check the logs in the event viewer and it says it successfully prints but nothing comes out.  When printing locally it works perfectly.  
0
Comment
Question by:dusting23
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andre Thibodeau earned 500 total points
ID: 33614751
This tool has helped me out in similar situations.

TSPDRW.EXE - Terminal Server Printer Driver Redirection Wizard.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9AD27BE9-40DB-484F-862E-38A094EEEAF7&displaylang=en

athibodeau
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:oztrodamus
oztrodamus earned 500 total points
ID: 33614965
I don't believe parallel printers are supported using printer redirection. However, you can create a login script and use the "net use lpt1" command to connect upon login.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HRL
HRL earned 500 total points
ID: 33627816
A couple of questions:
1. When you say it prints ok locally, do you mean that if you directly connect the printer to the POS, the receipts are printed properly?
2. What OS are you running on the POS?
3. Have you shared the printer on the POS? and added it to the printers on the server?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 33629304
LPT1 ports can be redirected generally, but this MS article states emphatically that bi-directional parallel printing is not supported with redirected local printers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758131%28WS.10%29.aspx

I looked up that Epson printer & found the spec sheet for it.  It appears to have a USB connection:
http://pos.epson.com/pos/pdf/t90_ds.pdf

Will using USB be a viable alternative for your POS system?

Just a note about redirecting USB: if the printer's port name does NOT begin with USB, COM or LPT, you may have issues getting the printer to redirect.  If that's the case, you will need to force the port redirection by doing the following, quoting from the MS article (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361):

To fix this problem on a computer that is not running Windows Server 2003 as a Terminal Server, force all ports (including DOT4) on the client computer to be filtered for redirection. To do this, add a DWORD value named FilterQueueType to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR and set its value data to FFFFFFFF.

Follow these steps:
1.  Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.  Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
     HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR
3.  On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4.  Type FilterQueueType, and then press ENTER.
5.  On the Edit menu, click Modify.
6.  Type FFFFFFFF, and then click OK.
7.  Close the Registry Editor.
8.  Restart your computer.

I have found it's not usually necessary to restart the computer to get this to work, although you might want to restart the computer just to be on the safe side.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:dusting23
ID: 33631389
We ended up just sharing the printer and installing it in the session. It worked great after that! Thanks for all your help
0