Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA url goes to IIS and not to OWA

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just installed Exchange 2010 on 2008 server. When we type in the url of owb which has A record of mail.ourcompony.com it just goes to the defualt IIS page with IIS 7 logo in the middle. But, if I put Exchange in front of the same URL it well go to OWA. The way that I like to have it is that it would go to OWA using the mail.ourcompany.com. This is how I had it in Exchange 2003 and plus my public certificate is mail.ourcompany.com
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 500 total points
ID: 33614678
Hi,

Refer this article:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/172

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33614757
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:craig_j_Lawrence
craig_j_Lawrence earned 500 total points
ID: 33614829
Take a look  at the accepted answer in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26439654.html.

Sunnyc7's link is spot on for what you need to achieve
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 33615323
The technet article provided by sunnyc is the official supported method of doing this.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33698107
hi netcomp. I think you clicked on the wrong link to close the question.
You need to select multiple comments from your end and then allocate points in the text box next to it.
0