Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The ordinal 120 could not be located in the dynamic library iertutil.dll

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
IE won't start anymore. Get error listed above. Can't even right click and select properties on IE8. get the same error message.

Have Firefox installed which works fine.

Any hints how to fix this?

Rolf
0
Comment
Question by:rolfg
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 33615202
Uninstall IE8.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700 for instructions.

Then try installing it again.

Seems to be a number of people having similar problems with IE8.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XMarshall10
ID: 33616112
IE works as windows shell. Maybe it has got corrupt due to some reason. Immediate workaround would be to restart your computer.

Permanant solution would be to re-install IE, as already suggested by dbrunton.

This particular IE error probably indicates that some connection with iertutil.dll  is being offloaded by IE, and which may be a major bug in this release.

-XM
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 33657204
Boot into Safe Mode Options Screen (the one with Last Known Good Configuration on it) by pressing F8 at bootup and choose
'Safe mode with command prompt'

At the command prompt type
C:\Windows\system32\restore\rstrui.exe

Hopefully this will open System Restore, so restore to before the problem started
http://bertk.mvps.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rolfg
ID: 33766332
I had to do these steps twice but evenually it worked.

Sorry for the delay, just came back from a trip overseas.

Rolf

0