Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Drive Mapping shows disconnected or does not connect through script.

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a vbs script running on 2008 server for all workstations.

The sript runs perfectly with no errors showing and confirms drive mappings as sucessful. on all the XP machines the drive mappinds show.

On Windows 7 however there are 2 outcomes.

1) Some Windows 7 will show the maaped drive as disconnected.
2) Some Windows 7 will not show the drive connection at all.

If I run the script manually again \\server\netlogin\startup.vbs, the script runs in exactly the same way but this time all drives show...

Does anyone know how to resolve this problem ?

Please do not asl for the script its very long and works perfectly. It is obviously something to do with Windows 7. Perhaps even something to do with server 2008  group policy that might fix this.

0
Comment
Question by:siacom
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 33614648
Start > type UAC in run > click Change user and Account settings.
Turn User Account Control off completely.

Does that fix it? Doing the same worked for me in a 2003 Domain Environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:siht
ID: 33614737
Drive maps can be applied via Group Policy Preferences, avoiding any issues with scripts.
Unless you really need to do it via a script. If you do decide to try to map your drives with GPP make sure you administer Group Policy form a Windows 7 machine with the Remote Server Administration Tools for windows 7 installed and remember that drive maps are a User (not Computer) preference.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d&displaylang=en

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/02/11/gp-preferences-will-reduce-logon-scripts-mapping-drives.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siacom
ID: 33615042
Thanks that worked.
0