Solved

Mouse over animations

Posted on 2010-09-06
8
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,

I have about 10 images on a slide in Powerpoint 2007. I need to be able to mouse over each of the images one by one and when I do this, with each click of the mouse, either a line of text appears or an image appears one after the other. So for example, I click on one of the main images once, then the first line of text appears, then I click on the main image a second time and another sub-image appears below the line of text, then I click on the main image a third time and a third line of text appears below the sub-image that would be above it. When I click a fourth time I need all sub image and text to disappear so that I can move on to click on the second main image and it would all happen again, except with different images and text.

I wondered if this was possible to do and if so could I receive some directions?

Appreciate any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33614732
Hello gwh2,

You can do this by placing several elements on the slide, then use the tools on the Animation ribbon to make the elements appear and disappear on mouse click. You can fine tune the order of appearance for each element, be it picture or text. Then for each element, create a disappear animation that takes away all the elements with the same mouse click.

This can get pretty complex if you have too many elements on the page, so I'd probably do one slide per main image.

Start with a slide with the 10 main images, and copy that slide 9 times, so you have 9 identical slides with the same 10 images.

On the first of the 10 add the sub-images, text, appearance and disappearance for the first main image.
On the second of the 10 add the sub-images, text, appearance and disappearance for the second main image.
and so on.

Does that help?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33614752
See attached for an example.

All sub-elements appear on mouse click, one after the other. Then they disappear on the last mouse click. The Exit animations are all set to occur together with the first exit animation, i.e. on the same mouse click (Start = "with previous")

cheers, teylyn
Presentation1.pptx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 33617306
You need trigger animations. There are quick instructions here: http://www.echosvoice.com/triggers.htm

If you really want to keep clicking the main image, you'll need to make a "hotspot" to click on -- maybe one hotspot in each quadrant, for example. Your hotspot can be any object, but I'd create a rectangle and add the trigger to it. Remove the line and make the fill color 100% transparent. (If you give the rectangle no line and no fill, the link won't work.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 33619094
Thanks for the replies,

I'll take a look at the example file and also the link provided for trigger instructions. Will post back with any questions a bit later.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 33622685
Hi,

I've decided to use triggers as it seems like the best way to go. The slide is set up so that there's a circle in the center of the slide and then surrounding this circle are the images. When I click the first of the images (that surrounds the center circle), I need text to appear in the circle. To do this I firstly positioned the text on the circle then I applied an entry and exit animation to the text. Then the trigger was set to this first outer image. This works really well but I've come to a problem with setting up the second outer trigger image. When this image is clicked, 4 things need to appear/disappear, one after the other. The first is a piece of text, the second an image, the third an image and the fourth yet another image. I've placed these four components in the center of the circle, then I applied an entry and exit animation to each of them. I then selected each of these components and made sure the trigger was set to to the second outer trigger image. When I tested though, I click the trigger image and the first piece of text appears, then when I click it again the first image appears but it lands right on top of the text underneath it. The when I click the trigger a third and fourth time, each of the final two images appear right on top of the two other elements that are already showing on the circle. This isn't exactly how it's supposed to work.

I need to click the trigger image once and then the text appears on the circle. When I click it a second time the text needs to disappear and the first image should appear in its place. Then when I click again this image disappears and the second image appears etc.

I wondered if there is a way to achieve this effect?

Appreciate any further assistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 33623215
I've actually worked out how to fix the beforementioned problem. I just had to rearrange the position of each entry/exit animations within the trigger group so that each component's entry animation was followed by its exit.

There's still the remaining problem though, where everything is getting very messy and complicated having to place all the components one on top of each other in exactly the same position on the slide, ie. on top of the inner circle. I've currently only done the first two trigger images and there's now 5 elements sitting on the circle. After I do the other 9 other triggers, there'll end up being another 25 elements sitting in that one spot. There doesn't seem to be any way to easily select the elements, ie. there's no layers and the animations panel labels the elements very generically. I thought that if I selected an element in the animations panel, that it would select it on the slide also, allowing me to move it or whatever but it doesn't even do this. I even tried grouping the text boxe and images so that at least this way there's less elements to select but it wouldn't even let me group them.

Is there any solution to this problem? Does Powerpoint actually have a layers panel like some of the Adobe programs?

Again, would be grateful for any further help.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 33623302
Glad to hear you got it worked out. I was just coming in here to suggest reordering.

It does get messy if you have a lot of objects or exit and entrance animation combinations as you describe. If you use the Selection Pane, it will help you with selections, because you can hide the various objects. On the Home tab of the Ribbon, click Select on the far right and then choose Selection Pane. You can also rename the objects in that pane if you need to -- just click the object name in the pane, then click again to edit the text.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 33623528
Great - I didn't know the selection pane existed. This is exactly what I need.

Thanks again for all the help.
0