Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

List does not exist after upgrade to Share point 2010

Posted on 2010-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
2,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi ,

after upgrade to SharePoint 2010 foundation from Wss3.0 ,
I get this error when try to add a new link.

the links still can be view and click but cannot edit.
07-09-2010-1-10-02-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:GordonLiq
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nishant_shah_2002
nishant_shah_2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33615230
Could you provide the ULS log file which includes the above error?

1) You can restart the SharePoint Tracing service (which will generate a new log file) and reproduce the above issue and share the log file with me.
2) Log file can be located at C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\logs. Look for the most recent file in the folder
Note: Before you provide that file, confirm it has logged this event by searching for the correlation ID visible on the error screen in the ULS file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 33616587
correction ID in this log
3eb62437-570b-4448-8548-0a113e6f8d28
log-20100907-2107.log
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmoghe
ID: 33616697
This is what i found from the logs:
VlistView::CompileChildXML failed with 0x80004005      3eb62437-570b-4448-8548-0a113e6f8d28

Cannot complete this action.  Please try again.      3eb62437-570b-4448-8548-0a113e6f8d28

VlistView::CompileChildXML failed with 0x80004005      3eb62437-570b-4448-8548-0a113e6f8d28

List does not exist.  The page you selected contains a list that does not exist.  It may have been deleted by another user.      3eb62437-570b-4448-8548-0a113e6f8d28

The hex code " 0x80004005" suggest to be some permission issue with the list. Also check if the list or site uses an specific custom template like Fab 40 templates
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 33622164
how can I fix it ?

this is a Link list ,
I can still view all items and click the link ,

and I still change the items from database directly . never try add links from DB directly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmoghe
ID: 33633988
Aaha! you don't need to add anything directly to DB, that will get you in unsupported state as per MS.

Have you tried saving the list as template (with and without data) and then check?

http://blah.winsmarts.com/2007-10-Performing_joins_between_SharePoint_lists.aspx

Also see if there is any hard-coded(FQDN) link, it should ideally be a relative path.

Do let me know the outcome.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 33658509
Cannot save it as template, when I click List Settings.

I get that error message as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dmoghe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33710851
aaha... looks like the list might be corrupt. try opening in SPD and check if you are able to if not then just delete the list and re-recreate.

Use the SharePoint API to get the data from the list or use the content deployment wizard tool from codeplex to download the item from the list.

Also curious to know what is the error?

0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 33712552
I think I will need to delete and receate, the error is the first post of this problem
0