Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to backup VM (Guest OS's) including Exchange 2003, server 2003 using DPM 2010

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I've got a DPM 2010 Server setup, and I'm looking for a "walkthrough" tutorial on how to configure it to perform disk based backups of the following:

Weekly:  the entire Hyper V host, including all guest OS's/servers
A VM on a Daily/Continuous basis:  Exchange 2003 on Server 2003
A VM on a daily/continuous basis:  Server 2003 running Blackberry Professional Software

I'd need the ability to restore individual files/mailboxes from the backups, and if the whole guest OS were to die, to restore that to a new Hyper V server, as well as the ability to restore the entire Host machine and all included guest OS's.

Tips and suggestions are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeshaver
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 33615670
Presuming that your hyper-v server is domain joined, use the DPM consiole (not shell) to "push" the DPM agent to the hyper-v host, then you can create a protection group that includes the hyper-v host, and select the guest operating systems that you want to protect, and the frequency and type of backup. that you want.

Although each guest can only be a member of one protection group, you ccan have multiple protection groups if you want to have diferent levels of protection for different guests.

You can also install teh DPM agent on the guest directly, which is what I would suggest for your Exchange guest. If you run teh agent in the guest, it can cause other issues if you also protect it at the host level.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dax_bad
dax_bad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33615716
Here's a good article about Host level & VM level backups with DPM2010:
http://hyper-v.nu/blogs/hans/?p=148

Technet on DPM 2010:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399192.aspx

for Exchange :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399297.aspx

for virtual environments:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399650.aspx

for hyper-V:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399446.aspx

Hope that helps.

/Daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 33633510
Thanks guys, I have some other issues going on right now, but I'll visit this info a bit later in the week.

Have a good one.
0