Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Wake up server from sleep state only on port 80 traffic

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello All,

I have a Windows 2008 server that I built as a staging environment for an asp.net web application that I've been working on.  The only purpose for the server is to provide my team with the ability to test out the latest build of the application.  The server is in my home behind a router and incoming port 80 traffic is routed to this machine.  Right now I have the computer set to go to sleep after 10 minutes and it will wake up on any network activity.  So, when one of my team members trys to access the asp.net application hosted on the server, it will wake up.  If I try to RDP into the server it will wake up.  All well and good.  The problem is that it also wakes up at other seemingly random times when there is traffic on the network (refresh network state?).  I only want the network card to bring the server out of sleep mode when there is traffic on port 80 (www) or port 3389 (rdp).  Is this possible?  How can I do this?  The server is in my home so I don't want it running all the time...only when someone is requesting to use it.  Sometimes it seems like it will go to sleep after 10 minutes only to start right back up again.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mhv88
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33615148
No it's not possible.  Since your computer wake up it's not controlled by windows but by your bios...

Only thing I can think of is if you put some kind of firewall that only allow certainty network traffic to pass by.  Like a filter
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34447296
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0