Solved

Restor back from SQL SERVER 2005  to SQL Server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-06
9
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have back from SQL server 2005 which i have to restore on SQL Server 2003.

Is it possible ???

If yes please help
0
Comment
Question by:santoshmotwani
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 33614889
If you meant SQL Server 2003 as 2008, then its possible and just follow the regular steps for Restore.
If you meant SQL Server 2003 as 2000, then its not possible to restore your *.bak file from SQL Server 2005.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33614910
there is no sql server 2003. and I agree what rrjegan17  said.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 33614921
Sorry m confused.

I have sql running on windows server 2003
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33614931
ok..
What is the SQL Server version that is running on Windows Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33614936
And steps to restore a backup via SSMS here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177429.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 33614939
8.00.2039      SP4      Standard Edition
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 33614947
No, you can't restore backup taken from 2005 and restore it in SQL Server 2000.
If you want to copy that database to SQL Server 2000, then you have to use Database Publishing Wizard from here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=56e5b1c5-bf17-42e0-a410-371a838e570a&displaylang=en

to copy the data from SQL Server 2005 and run it in SQL Server 2000 on Windows Server 2003 machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33615721
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic407783-146-1.aspx

you can run sql 2005 database in sql server 2000 mode
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 33624260
Thanks Guys !!!
0