Solved

with windows 7, skype audio does not work.  how to fix?

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
with windows 7, when using skype, the sound does not work.  is this a windows 7 issue?  has anyone else had this problem?  and how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:eedavidson
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
himanshut earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
Try Skype Beta from:

http://www.skype.com/download/skype/windows/beta/

It should work :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:naykam
naykam earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
make sure your audio drives are up to date.

No - never had this issue on Win 7
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure that the right sound output is selected for your machine?
In Skype
Go Tools > Options
Select Audio setting and click the dropdown for speakers. Do you have more than multiple sound devices listed?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:david99noisy
david99noisy earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
For your drivers google intel drivers. It should be the first link. Select the option to automatically detect your drivers. then allow the active x control add on. Then it should ask twice to allow the program to make changes say yes and it should display all your intel devices. Find the audio card and download the driver+ just for the sake of it download any other drivres listed. If you have windows 7 it should have the drivers in windows update under optional updates.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ngmarowa
ngmarowa earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I came across a similar issue and it was a windows problem. Does the computer have an internal mic? If it does you may need to go to control panel->sound and devices and check which mic is selected under input devices. By the way when you say the sound does not work do you mean the the speaker is not working or the mic is not working or its both not working?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eedavidson
Comment Utility
the first solution worked.  point spread goes to all experts for their efforts, which all addressed the issue.
0