Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best practice query - Exch 2007, how many databases?

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all

general question.  I'm newish to Exchange and am working in a govt organisation of about 1000 users, we run Exchange 2007 here and they have about 10 databases grouped by surname, eg the first database is A-B.

What are the pros and cons of this method?

Is there any point in having so many databases?
0
Comment
Question by:turbodewd
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paritoshjani earned 375 total points
ID: 33615567
Hi,

The best practice of to create the database would be to create as per the organizational hierarchy. For example  Management, Managers, Supervisors, Executives etc. This will become easy to manage mailbox sizes and other privileges / restrictions. Also see if you follow the same organization hierarchy in active directory distribution group.

The current practice you are following will not give this capabilities.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 375 total points
ID: 33615627
It might have been done as a simple (and not very good) method of distributing people between  databases instead of having a single large database. Having multiple smaller databases can have significant advantages for recovery times.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/01/15/432199.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 375 total points
ID: 33615969
No matter on the naming standards or the sorting method.
What matters is the user profile. ie their activity, mailbox size, attachment size etc.

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:firojkhan
firojkhan earned 375 total points
ID: 33616020
you may create and have as like the databases but the main picture will come when you would be in situation to recovery of the database of VIP or manager CEO's mailboxes if any crisis happen.

if you created database like VIP Users, Manager, Executive, then in case some thing happen to the VIP database and you need to recover it then it will take longer time then expected coz of its database size grown .
Generally normal user does not bother how much mail they have they dont hour keeping it and fil the mailbox un-necessary , and database size increase.

and like this you will have a small database of VIP users and in situation you may recover theri data quickly as compare to normal.
i geuss it should enough to understand :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbodewd
ID: 33655107
thanx for the opinions guys
0