Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Small Business Servers with Different Domains on the Same Network

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have inherited a network with two servers running SBS 2003. Could the existence of these two servers on the same network be a potential problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 33615093
If they are appropriately configured, no.

SBS MUST be the FSMO master DC of its domain.  Therefore, you cannot have more than one SBS server per domain.  When multiple SBS servers are on the same network, they must all use STATIC IP addresses (or at least static DNS addresses) (Technically, ONE of the SBS domains COULD run DHCP and the other domain(s) could be entirely static).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33615127
right now they have static IPs and the DHCP is on a Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 33615132
You will see conflict with the DHCP on both SBS servers which is why the sonicwall is being used.  Apart from that there should be no problem as long as they are different domains.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 33615150
MAKE SURE DNS is configured properly.  The clients of each SBS need to point ONLY to their own SBS server for DNS - if they point elsewhere, including to "independent" ISP DNS servers, then your users could have frequent or intermittent problems with slow logons and finding network resources.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33615195
Thanks!
0