Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I convert pure 6 channel .WAV to .MP3

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an audio file which is pure 5.1 (6 channel) (see screenshot). This file has Audio bitrate of ~4330 kbps and is over 200 MB in size, not that its troubling but is there a way to convert it to .MP3  / .MP4 / .WMA while not losing any of the audio channel information or clarity (preferably a loseless codec)

Screenshot showing 6 channel
Cheers,
Nishant
0
Comment
Question by:nishant_shah_2002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33615433
I use FormatFactory for video conversions, it has audio conversion also (I haven't tried it). It is a free download  (the video converter works great, so I would imagine the audio would too). Let me know if it works for you.

http://www.formatoz.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
absx earned 1000 total points
ID: 33615455
Hi,

For multichannel audio, AAC (http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=Advanced_Audio_Coding) is the way to go. This can be created by several free encoders: http://www.rarewares.org/aac-encoders.php (or iTunes).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:absx
ID: 33615463
Oh, they actually had step-by-step guides as well. Here: http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=AAC_guide
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nishant_shah_2002
ID: 33630679
Thanks absx... FAAC did the trick and the output was indeed 6-ch.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nishant_shah_2002
ID: 33630688
Perfect 'A'
0