Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local admins on macs from Open Directory

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok I have searched the net and is there really no easy way to make users a local administrators of their macs so they can install apps? I find it hard to believe its that hard. Please someone give me the run down.
0
Comment
Question by:cbielich
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33616291
There isnt really - if you have AD integration it becomes a lot easier as it allows AD-> ADMIN group mappings which can be controlled from the AD side, in addition anyone configured as a managed as the computer object in AD becomes a local admin.

for OD, you need to upgrade the local admin group on each mac....

1. Open WGM.
2. Select Server > View Directories
3. Make sure you are in fact in the Local directory, authenticate.
4. Select View > Show System Users and Groups
5. Select the "admin" Group
6. Click the "Upgrade Legacy Group" button.

then you can use WGM to add OD groups into the local admin group on each machine - there isnt a 'nice' way to do this that i know of. You could in theory make this change to a master image, and deploy the machines with the changes already made.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brisquet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617477
I found this and it sounds like a winner:

You can do all this in Workgroup Manager on each client Mac:

1. Open WGM.
2. Select Server > View Directories
3. Make sure you are in fact in the Local directory, authenticate.
4. Select View > Show System Users and Groups
5. Select the "admin" Group
6. Click the "Upgrade Legacy Group" button.

Now you can use the "+" button to add any group, local and from Open Directory to the admin group.
Account Preferences will honor that and display the correct admin status for all users that inherit local admin rights this way (check the tooltip for the check box in Account Preferences).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33621964
was this of any use cbielich  ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 33622144
Let me give it a try
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33624233
Let me know how it goes
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33652321
Mmm didn't I post the same solution before the person you awarded the points to ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 33653868
oh sorry I didnt scroll up high enough to notice yours, can I edit it?
0