Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

With what cable can I connect two Cisco routers for testing lab?

Posted on 2010-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 2600 series and 1841 series router I want to connect VI serial direct what cable must buy.
Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ErwindeVries earned 1600 total points
ID: 33615355
You will need a Serial DTE/DCE cable. The link below gives u some extra information.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps341/products_tech_note09186a00801a886f.shtml
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 400 total points
ID: 33615399
As above you will need a DTE/DCE cable, you can get them on ebay pretty cheap, they are a very common component in labs and get sold on after use.

0