Solved

vmware email notification

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I want to configure the email notification in vsphere4.
But what do I need to cofigure ?

The SMTP settings
The SMTP settings
The sender email
The reciever email

Can you tell me what I have to configure ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 33615497
you need to configure the SMTP settings with the adres of your email server. If you don;t have DNS running, then you might need to put its IP address in.

You also need of course to have the address that it uses to send "from", this does not need to haver an account on your mail server.

The address to send to would be your email address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 33615636
so I need the sender and smtp ?
Why not the reciever email ? Is it pre configured ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33615700
teh receiver address is the address that you want to send to
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 33615938
yes I know. In this case the reciever is our dell support.
But which one is pre defiened ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chkdsk01
chkdsk01 earned 250 total points
ID: 33616627
You need to have an email address already created from which you want the emails to come from.  After that, open up the vSphere client and connect to vCenter.  Then, along the top, click "Administration".  It's up next to "File", "Edit", & "View".  Then click on "vCenter Server Settings".  The 5th setting down is titled "Mail".  HEre's where you enter your SMTP server and sending address.  The, when you create a task, for example, and set it up to send a email on completion, it will use these settings.  You'll need to give it a valid address to send "To" when you create the task.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 33616650
Thanks my friends.
I need the sender and the SMTP.
0