Solved

UAC question

Posted on 2010-09-07
15
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We're using OCS-NG to inventorise our systems. But in Windows 7 everytime you logon you get the following message: do you want to allow the following program from an unknown publisher to make changes to this computer. Because it is a program we know and trust, I want to ask if there is a way to make it doesn't ask this question anymore. Does anybody have an idea on this one?

Jvuz
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 125 total points
ID: 33615538
Not that I'm aware of without hacking or maybe some third party tool. UAC is either on or off. A malware could impersonate your app and gain elevated permissions. The onus is on the software developers to manifest their software. You could set the exe to run as administrator using local security policy but that may not be advisable

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:MojoTech
ID: 33615550
UAC is all or nothing unfortunately, if you have well managed desktops I would be inclinded to disable it.

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33615573
And is there no way to set somewhere to accept some software to be allowed? I don't want to disable UAC, but if this isn't possible we're having a big problem. :(
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33615608
nope, unless you disable UAC or get the software writers to resend it
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:MojoTech
MojoTech earned 125 total points
ID: 33615644
@jvuz this feature really was designed more to protect the home user rather than the enterprise user.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33615748
@MojoTech So not very well tought through by Microsoft then :(
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33615753
I'm afraid I'm havinf to disable UAC, unless someone comes with a solution (or maybe a workaround).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 125 total points
ID: 33615828
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33615961
one of the main reasons for uac is to stop lazy programmers from developing software that expects/demands admin privaleges. As has been mentioned, uac can be toned down/disabled in a corporate environment providing the network admin is doing their thing properly.
What is it that this app is trying to do that warrants the uac prompt? you mention it says "make changes to your computer" Changes?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33616015
It makes an inventory of the machine and sends it back to the server. It logs what is has done and writes that in the pc (into program files).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33616087
And are youable to talk to the software vendor about the prompts?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33616096
I'll have a look at their fora.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33616153
ok. You really don't have many options other than those already mentioned (unless the vendor can help) The "program files" folder is fairly sensitive and is rightly protected.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 125 total points
ID: 33617399
You could schedule it as a task to run at logon and set it to run with highest privileges and you will not receive prompt.  See attached.
Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33652199
We'll try to change the path where OCS wants to write to. Thanks all for helping me out here.

Jvuz
0