?
Solved

Remote terminal connection

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I can't get onto an Exchange\File server via remote terminal connection. The error is 'the rpc server is unavailable' I've googled a few solutions that seem to focus on one of the services going down. That's fair enough, my problem is I'm around 1,000 km away so really want a solution that avoids physical intervention. I can ping the server and remote to other network devices on the same network. Users aren't reporting issues, so my first guess is it’s an isolated service that has gone down and needs to be restarted.
0
Comment
Question by:JP53
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Gianpiero Rossi earned 400 total points
ID: 33615565
look at the netlogon service it should be paused. (i had this issue before). To check it you have to log in in console mode.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 400 total points
ID: 33615584
If RPC is not working, you probably have no access also thru computer management from other computer in that network.
As you said, it could be stopped service or maybe firewall rules that blocks your access.
Can you ask some of users there to run for you some of remote access tools like team viewer quicksupport or ISL light or VNC?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 33615660
Do you have ILO board on your server? If so, you can try to use it for server connection
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jfromanski
jfromanski earned 400 total points
ID: 33615665
Have you try to Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP or set it to Default (in Advanced TCP/IP Settings window)? The common reason of your behavior is Netbios over TCP/IP disabled.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:aqtech
aqtech earned 400 total points
ID: 33628158
Go to Run --> Services.msc --> Action --> Connect to another computer --> (computer you want to remote into) --> restart Remote Procedure Call (RPC)

make sure this is on automatic
check the log on as for the service (network service)
in properties --> recovery tab and set all to restart service
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JP53
ID: 33634178
Hi,

The following registry key change worked in the end, but thanks for the help. All good advice

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServerIgnoreRegUserConfigErrors = Dword:1
0