Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move site from Sharepoint 2007 to another Sharepoing 2010 Server

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Currently I have one site at Sharepoint 2007 on a Frontend and another backend server. I need to move the site and its content to another Sharepoint 2010 server.

How can I do that? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sj_the_blacksnail
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kakosi
ID: 33615713
Try to back it up and restore it through sharepoint
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaniPro earned 2000 total points
ID: 33615781
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263299.aspx

At this link you can find detailed instruction to move a site collection from a MOSS 2007 farm to a SharePoint 2010 farm.

You can move only the enteire site collection, it is impossible to move only a single site
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123440
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0