[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS4 greyed out A3 option

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to print a doc in Photoshop and the A3 option is greyed out. If I look at the printer setting it is set to A3 as default!
The printer is a colour copier: Xerox docucolor 260.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 33616041
Is it MacOs 10.5 and an HP printer?

From http://forums.adobe.com/thread/369902

Taken from HP's pdf:

"Why is the paper preset that I have just created grayed-out in my Mac driver?

In Mac OS X v10.5, when you try to select the paper preset that you have just created in your paper type list on the driver, it might be grayed-out. This is a problem of interaction between the color settings and the paper types in this operating system version. Just select Any in the paper type list of the driver, and the printer will work with the paper preset that you have selected in the front panel of your printer. " 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33616217
HKFuey,

Just a suggestion in isolating the cause of the issue. Try to print any document using other applications like Word or Excel, then have a check if A3 options is greyed out as well. If the same issue occurs then it might be the printer software that has the issue.

Sincerely,

Ed

0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 33616568
Hi MINDSUPERB,
A3 is available in XL, so the issue is with Photoshop.
Hi Martin, I will try the suggestion in your link and get back to you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1500 total points
ID: 33616867
Hi HKFuey,

I did a Google search trying my best to help you solve the issue and I found this thread that catch my attention. This may not the solution of your problem but it might interest you as well for its solution is far beyond on the issue that the thread is driving at. Here's the link:

http://www.devppl.com/forum/print-from-photoshop-but-comes-out-really-small-on-paper-vt12849.html

I copied the solution, that you may try as well.

I have been having the "small & shoved in the corner" printing problem from PS CS4 for some time now.
The solution is suprisingly simple.
Go into control panels and change the name of your FAX to something that is less similar to the printers name ("FAX 1" should do).
It solved the problem instantly!
Apparently PS CS4 confuses faxes and printers with too similar names.

Enjoy reading!

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 33617786
I think I solved it, not exactly sure how but I updated the Xerox drivers and also ran a fiery update for osx 10.6, I can now print to A3!
Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 34333246
Thanks for the help
0