Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ancor tag href postback Request.QueryString

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I have a dynamic list with a lot of <a> with dynamic href.
When i press the <a> i need to pass a value, with lets say a QueryString. The href refers back to the same page and therefore i need to Maintain Scroll Position. Because the value from the QueryString should make a DIV or asp:panel visible.

The list contains a lot of users, and by pressing a user name a box under the name should appear with  more details. That is what I'm trying to do if any one should have a better idea?

Best regards
kim
0
Comment
Question by:DCRAPACCESS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
puru1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33615988
you can do this using the href value with #Div

http://www.mcli.dist.maricopa.edu/tut/tut8d.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 33616241
It looks like something I could use, but I can first test it when I get home, but I think that it would work :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:revaluser
ID: 33616272
in the page directive have Maintainscrollposition = true

then after the postback the page will maintain the scroll position

and why cant you use the linkbutton instead of hyperlink where on click you can check the requirement and show or hide the DIV or Panel
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 33616529
Because, it is a list with users first and last names that should be clicked. And a button would look odd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 33616564
Can you show how I do this you talking about, i'm not sure what to do:

in the page directive have Maintainscrollposition = true

then after the postback the page will maintain the scroll position

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:revaluser
ID: 33619544
Not Button its linkbutton

and in the linkbutton_Onclick you can write the required functionality
0