Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISP in Dubai

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello everyone,
Our company, located in Greece,  is about to open an office in Dubai. We are trying to make a plan concerning connectivity with our headquarters in Athens, which means the ideal solution for us would be VPN and VoIP (asterisk) over ADSL.

We have no idea what ISPs exist there, and whether there are limitations in the field of over-adsl-connectivity (or maybe there's some other connection, metro ethernet/fiber/SHDSL or whatever used widely?). Googling didn't provide a definitive answer, ISP sites are a bit overcomplicated and for some reason all i found seems like it's based on mobile phone networks - or maybe I just don't understand what is offered there.

Could someone please provide some info?
0
Comment
Question by:globotech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ffleisma
ID: 33616079
DU and Etisalat are two providers in UAE
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adnanj76 earned 500 total points
ID: 33616101
I'm based in Abu Dhabi which is about 120kms away. there are only 2 ISPs providing internet connectivity 1) Etisalat (http://etisalat.ae) 2) Du (i.e. http://www.du.ae) .

Both of these ISP provide similar services, Du is a bit new company but Etisalat is the biggest and most mature company, they have more products in their portfolio.

Well, when you talk about remote site connectivity, both have almost same options available and they are not cheap. ADSL is the most economical choice but the problem with ADSL is they don't provide fixed IP address 2nd the upload bandwidth is limited to max 2Mbps on 16Mbps connection and only 1Mbps on 8Mbps connection (provided you have Fiber connectivity from ISP). Otherwise 4Mbps/1Mbps max.

If you want fixed IP and more stable connectivity you can choose Leased internet circuit which will cost you about 7500Dhs (Approx $2000/mo) for 1MB.
0