Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

delete table issues

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have created a few tables into a DB.
For some reason I need to remove all the tables I have created.
I have removed all the tables except one.

I am getting an error like this while trying the sql

delete from MappedRuleSet

Msg 547, Level 16, State 0, Line 1
The DELETE statement conflicted with the REFERENCE constraint "MappedRuleSet_TitleFilePartMapping_FK1". The conflict occurred in database "SS_TEST", table "dbo.TitleFilePartMapping", column 'MappingRuleSetID'.
The statement has been terminated.

Regards
la
0
Comment
Question by:la-tempestad
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:intelligenceon17
ID: 33616019
ya surely this will give error because u hve connected  many tables with each other .. since u hve used table columns from  more than one table in one table surely it will give error .. this has only one soltuion tht u shuld make remove constraint from it .. then del the table u want..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:la-tempestad
ID: 33616125
So how do I remove the constraints using SQL or Enterprise manager.
I never did it before.


thanks
la
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33616157
Hi,

You no need to drop constraint.
if you already delete data from TitleFilePartMapping then you can u delete from MappedRuleSet.

check there is data in TitleFilePartMapping.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dpicco earned 340 total points
ID: 33616159
Hi la-tempestad,

The TitleFilePartMapping table has a column MappingRuleSetID that is a foreign key back to the table you need to delete. You will have to either:
1. Remove the data in TitleFilePartMapping that is related to data in the MappedRuleSet table using a statement such as this

delete from dbo.TitleFilePartMapping where mappedrulesetid = (select id from MappedRuleSet)

OR

2. Remove the foreign key before deleting the MappedRuleSet table using a statement such as this:

ALTER TABLE dbo.TitleFilePartMapping
DROP CONSTRAINT MappedRuleSet_TitleFilePartMapping_FK1

Hope this helps you. Please let us know if we can assist further.
dpicco
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 160 total points
ID: 33616178

Table "TitleFilePartMapping" is child Table and MappedRuleSet is Master Table.

So its advised that you should not delete data from MappedRuleSet, if u dont want to delete data from "TitleFilePartMapping"

Still if u want to drop constraint then
Open Management Studio
Select DataBase
Select Table -TitleFilePartMapping
expand the table by clicking on +

Select Key and then select MappedRuleSet_TitleFilePartMapping_FK1

RIGHT CLICK AND REMOVE
0