Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBLink issue, ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve service name

Posted on 2010-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Experts,

I'm able to connect through SQLPLUS, using tkeep/tiger@pepsi

Now created DB Link, in other DB, with the below command:

CREATE DATABASE LINK TKEEPDBLINK
   CONNECT TO TKEEP IDENTIFIED BY TIGER
   USING 'PEPSI';

When trying to do a
SELECT * from aug@TKEEPDBLINK  
gives the below error
ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve service name

Please do the needful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amutallibkhan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 33616139
Do you have more than one oracle homes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33616160
Ya, we have.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
esmail1349 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33616269
test TNSPING PEPSI in windows command prompt on machine that DBlink arised.
it should return OK.
else check pepsi host string for any problem.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33616342
C:\Documents and Settings\Abdulmutallib>tnsping pepsi

TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.1.0 - Production on 07-SEP-20
10 13:18:15

Copyright (c) 1997 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
D:\oracle\ora92\network\admin\sqlnet.ora


Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (COMMUNITY = tcp
.world) (PROTOCOL = TCP) (Host = 10.10.40.5) (Port = 1521)) (ADDRESS = (COMMUNIT
Y = tcp.world) (PROTOCOL = TCP) (Host = 10.10.40.5) (Port = 1526))) (CONNECT_DAT
A = (SID = ORCL)))
OK (0 msec)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmail1349
ID: 33616616
pepsi host string should be in D:\oracle\ora92\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
and then
check/add  ORACLE_HOME environment variable to value "D:\oracle\ora92"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 33621755
check firewall
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 33621827
are you listening on both ports on 10.10.40.5 (1521 and 1526)? Can you ost a listener.ora file from  10.10.40.5?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33624303
Helped in getting resolved.
0