Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to enable "view hidden files" within windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to windows 7, i need to enable "view hidden files" for example user application data. How do i enable this within windows 7?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dolbyhome earned 500 total points
ID: 33616027
Try...
Open My Computer
Organize (Top Left)
Folder and Search Options
View
Show hidden files,folders etc (as in previous versions of windows)

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:1intelsys
1intelsys earned 500 total points
ID: 33616029
Open Control Panel, double-click on folder options and it should be under the view tab.  You may have to change the control panel view to classic to be able to see all your options.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:goyal_251
goyal_251 earned 500 total points
ID: 33616224
Follow these steps to display hidden files and folders.

1.Open Folder Options by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, and then clicking Folder Options.

2.Click the View tab.

3.Under Advanced settings, click Show hidden files and folders, and then click OK
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bluepig
bluepig earned 500 total points
ID: 33617127
If you already have a window open that shows files, hit the Alt key. That makes your menu appear and now you can click Tools, Folder Options, View, Show Hidden (like we did in XP).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 33619688
na
0