Solved

"Not Charging" message in Nokia Phone!

Posted on 2010-09-07
10
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Did anyone seen this message in your Nokia phone "Not Charging", when you plug-in for charging !?

Raj
0
Comment
Question by:Rajkumar Gs
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 100 total points
ID: 33616171
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shuvro_basu
ID: 33618167
Check you have the right input voltage and the correct charger.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33623997
Yes. I have the original charger. I assume something wrong happened with the phone circuit.Raj
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 200 total points
ID: 33637683
If you have access to another charger then try that and to test your original charger, try a different nokia.

There could also be a problem with the charging connector on your fone.

If its under warranty then you could try take it back or contact Nokia tech support (even without warranty) to see what they say. Could be a software issue so perhaps a firmware update or something.

Maybe something wrong with the battery? You can verify this by changing the battery from a similar Nokia.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shuvro_basu
shuvro_basu earned 144 total points
ID: 33637732
did you connect your phone to a different charger (from nokia or other phone?) which may have the same pin size? The output voltages for each charger (and phone) is different. To test if your battery is at fault to a simple test. Take out the battery and put on flat surface. Then try to roll the battery on its flat side. If it spins then your battery is dud, else still may be usable. Next, try to see if there are any black burnout spots near the board where you have the charger input? if you have a USB cable for the  phone, connect it to a PC/Laptop and see if the phone charges.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33732178
Sorry experts for not repsonding as I was out! I will comment soon.

Raj
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33737128
@rockiroads,

>> If you have access to another charger then try that and to test your original charger, try a different nokia.
Different charger is also having the same issue! When I put this battery in different Nokia, it's working fine
Raj:- So it is clear that something wrong with the phone!

>> There could also be a problem with the charging connector on your fone.
Raj:- May be

>> If its under warranty then you could try take it back or contact Nokia tech support (even without warranty) to see what they say. Could be a software issue so perhaps a firmware update or something.
Raj:- I think to give for servicing. If it costs much to repair, better to buy one :)

Maybe something wrong with the battery? You can verify this by changing the battery from a similar Nokia.
Raj:- Battery is good as I already mentioned.

Thanks
Raj
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33737174
@shuvro_basu,

>> did you connect your phone to a different charger (from nokia or other phone?) which may have the same pin size?
Raj:- Yes. Connected to another charger of the same pin. It also having the same issue. So phone is having some problem

>> The output voltages for each charger (and phone) is different. To test if your battery is at fault to a simple test. Take out the battery and put on flat surface. Then try to roll the battery on its flat side. If it spins then your battery is dud, else still may be usable.
Raj:- My old battery of same phone have that issue. I forgot to unplug it from power after charging. The whole night charging destroyed the battery and battery's surface curved out as you said. But this one is not having that issue.

>> Next, try to see if there are any black burnout spots near the board where you have the charger input?
Raj:- No black spots.

>> if you have a USB cable for the  phone, connect it to a PC/Laptop and see if the phone charges.
Raj:- Don't have USB cable for charing. It's old Nokia 6030
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33737198
I will give this phone to service centre

Thanks all for your suggestion
Raj
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33737255
Splitting points... As rockiroads has pointed out most of all possibilities, I am accepting his comment as the Accepted Solution and other's comments as Assisted Solution.

Thanks
Raj
0