Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autocorrect entries import in Word 2010 from Word 2003

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
4,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all experts

We have a user who has just moved to a new PC.

Old PC had Office 2003 so obviously Word 2003 and he had quite a lot of autocorrect entries in Word 2003.

He wants them moved over as he has around 300 or 400 of them and he doesn't fancy doing them again...which is quite understandable.

The new PC has Office 2010 so Word 2010 in it.

I can't find any tool that will export settings from Office 2003 to Office 2010.

There are a few things I have seen for transfer from Office 2007 to Office 2010. So I could probably do Office 2003->Office 2007 and then to Office 2010

But this is obviuously very long winded process and the user might not be ready for such a long downtime.

So..does any one know how to transfer settings, specifically Autocorrect from Office 2003 to Office 2010.

If it is not possible, I need some confirmation from Microsoft or like someone's blog entry that officially confirms that MS has revmoed it knowignly and nothing users can do.
0
Comment
Question by:alex110109
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dandraka
ID: 33616191
Check this out it could help you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826147
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dandraka
ID: 33616228
An interesting thread about the same issue between 2003 and 2007 is also located here (http://forums.techarena.in/ms-office-support/966049.htm) and could help you as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex110109
ID: 33616294
Hi Dan
Both your posts are for Office 2003 and Office 2007.
There isn't a mention of Office 2010.
My destination computer has Office 2010.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33616488
Alex,

The following information might be of help to start solving the issue.

The file extension for the Autocorrect feature in Office application is .acl and you find this on this location: C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Office

You may copy that file from the old PC and paste it into the same location of the new PC.
This is just a heads up. What you gonna do with two Autocorrect files is for you to decide.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 33616517
Alex,

I would like to add and quote a part of the article I read regarding Autocorrect:

You will find that there are several language-specific .acl files in the relevant folder (all commencing MSO*.acl); and normally, only one of these  is actually used by Word.

For instance, if your language is UK English, the file Word uses will be MSO2057.acl. If it's American English it will be MSO1033.acl. The number used in the filename is the so-called LocaleID, listed in the Microsoft Knowledge Base article: WD2000: Supported Language ID Reference Numbers (LCID). But if in doubt, just add an AutoCorrect entry in Word, and then in Windows Explorer, see which acl file changes its “Last Modified” date. (Or just copy all of the acl files in the folder to your new system.)

If you have trouble finding the folder in which the acl file is stored, add an AutoCorrect entry in Word, and then search your hard disk for *.acl files modified in the last day, To do this, you can go into Windows Explorer and pres Ctrl+F to Find; where it says “Named”, type *.acl; and on the “Date” tab, select “Modified during the previous 1 day”.

Hope this helps.

Ed

0
 

Author Comment

by:alex110109
ID: 33616846
Hi Ed
I will give this a go...good point. I didn't know that the autocorrect entries were saved separately.
I was under impression it was in the template itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alex110109
ID: 33622089
Voilla....great answer...worked like a charm....

Although just as a comment, I must say it would be great if MS were to deliver a tool for transferring settings between 2k7 and 2k10
0