Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba Installation on Solaris 10

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
I am very new to Samba but I currently have Samba 3.0.2a runing on a UNIX server and all is good with this installation.
My question is can i install Samba version 3.5.4 on the same UNIX server and then in a few day switch over the installations so that version 3.5.4 becomes the installed version and then remove 3.0.28a.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BayernLB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33616834
you have to replace, preferably by blastwave, sunfreeware or opensolaris PKG
they use same config files, so you can keep old PKG around "just in case"
normally it does not break, only updates to be compatible with new windows patches etc....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33616851
As long as you're not overwriting existing binaries and not bound to the same ports, you can have multiple instances co-existing alongside each other.
Just a thought, zfs supports CIFS. You might want to ditch samba at some point in the future. One less thing to worry about, eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BayernLB
ID: 33617407
Guys,

So as long as i install the new version using different binaries and ports then i can at some point stop the current version and then use the new version ? Clearly i will need to alter any start up scripts whcih starts samba /
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BayernLB
ID: 33617411
Rowley,

Thanks for the info on zfs.
0