Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 12002 in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I get a lot of Event ID 12002 codes in my Exchange Application Log.

Now i found a very handy KB article;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/838414

But that doesn't work i've already applied SP beyond that hotfix and all i get is an error message when i try to run it.

So does anyone have any other ideas or things i could try?

0
Comment
Question by:akitsupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33616339
Did you find out the mail item which is corrupted ?

If you did  - then you can use MFCMAPI to delete it.
http://www.activedir.org/Articles/tabid/54/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/50/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tspreeth
ID: 33616348
Hi ,
Had the same issue and applied the hotfix.
But it worked for me only after the reboot of the server.
Did you reboot after the hotfix install ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 33616411
I can't instal the hotfix as i get an error message that says its not for the service pack i'm using.

I'm on version 6.5.7638.1

@Sunnyc7 the list is huge and i mean huge i reackon 100+ messages so what i'd need to do is find and delete every single message listed?  Some say from a person but without a subject going to amke it very hard to find the messag.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33616513
is this for one user or multiple ?
if all messages are for one user - easiest thing to do would be to exmerge the data out into a PST - and out of the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 33616597
I've looked at about half a dozen of them and they so far are one user.

So what xmerge out his entire mailbox into a PST.  Delete the mailbox, recreate a new one and import them back in again?

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33616637
Thats what I am thinking. Looks like a reasonably good option at this point.
a) this will take the corrupted items out of mailbox database.
b) hopefully this will stop the event id's

0