Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ170

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I am having difficulty accessing my sonicwall TZ170 on my LAN. All times I'll receive the prompt for username/password. Sometimes i can access it but there are times when i can't acess it completely. The username and password are correct. The error messages state that there is a timeout, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jagdeep37
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anoym earned 1000 total points
ID: 33617371
Pls ask sonicwall support, sometimes the software update is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagdeep37
ID: 33617652
If it is a software update then it should either work or not work, however my access is intermittent
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33619400
If you restart the sonicwall, can you login to it? Also, unplug the sonicwall and ping the sonicwall IP from a host on the network.  It sounds akin to a scenario where you have a device with the same IP as the sonicwall.If the loaded image of the firmware has become corrupt, you might have to reboot to safe mode in order to get it back on line.  When booted to safe mode, you can boot from the factory image which is burned into the sonicwall and then reconfigure your applianace.  If you can get logged onto the 170 for about 5 min, then get a configuration saved off.  You can either backup the sonicwall including the firmware and configuration or just the configuration.  The issue you describe, makes me belive you need to scrap the image currently loaded and start over.  So, login to the sonicwall > System > Settings and save the configuration.  Once you boot to safe mode and boot from the factory image, you can skip the wizard, login and load the configuration you saved off.  That should fix it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33731222
so, did the update fix it?  what did sonicwall support say?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33764870
all the solutions are guesses and the other has not provided the final solution.  suggest delete without refund.
0